Mixed reactions as Uhuru reshuffles his cabinet.

Divided opinions have emerged following President Uhuru Kenyatta’s cabinet reshuffle.
Moments after the Head of State announced his key changes, the leaders including Emmanuel Mengech, said the reshuffle had breathed new life into the Government with critics dismissing the move as politically motivated.
Olessos ward representative Emmanuel Mengeech  said although the agriculture sector had declined in performance, the change in the ministry was not viable.
Uhuru dismissed Mwangi Kiunjuru from the docket and replaced him with Cabinet Secretary Peter Munya.
“Agricultural is a big ministry which needs a sober person in terms of agricultural and Munya cannot make it,” said Mengeech.
The MCA said the changes were political and posed a threat to Uhuru’s legacy whom he said was likely to be remembered for dividing people though politicized appointments.
However, Isaac Sang, the chairperson of contractors in the region welcomed the changes especially the confirmation of Ukur Yatani as Treasury CS saying he was competent.
I fully support the Cabinet reshuffle because of confirmation of CS Treasury “Yatani who has brought a raft of policies including managing national debt,raising of revenue and payment of pending bills to suppliers and service providers in order to revitalize our economy,” said Mr Sang On Tuesday, Uhuru made key changes in his government including
CS Nominations
1. Mutahi Kagwe – Health
2. Betty Maina – Industrialization
PS Nominations
1. Amb John Mweru – Trade**
2. Dr.Joan Ouma – Vocational and technical training
3. Mary Kimonye – Public service
4. Amb Simon Nabukwesi – University education and research
5. Solomon kitungu – Transport
6. Enoch Momanyi – Physical Planning
Reshuffle CS
1. Amb.Rachael Omamo – Foreign affairs
2. Sicily Kariuki – Water, sanitation, Irrigation
3. Peter Munya – Agriculture, co-operatives
4. Amb Monica Juma – Defence
5. Simon Chelugui – Labor
6. Amb. Ukur Yattani – National Treasury and planning
Reshuffle PS
Joe Okudho – Sports
Dr. Chris Kiptoo – Environment, Forestry
Dr. Kevit Desai – EAC
Dr. Margaret Mwaima – Regional Development
Esther Koimett – Broadcasting and telecommunications
Peter Kaberia – Mining
Safina Kwekwe – Tourism
Prof. Coletta Suda – Gender
CAS
1. Hussein Dado- Interior and coordination
2. Patrick Ole Ntutu – Labor and Social Protection
3. Andrew Tuimur – Water, sanitation, irrigation
4. Abdul Bahari – Devolution and ASAR
5. Lawrence Karanja – Industrialization, Trade and Enterprise Development
6. Peter Odoyo – Defence (Not so certain on the name)
7. Maureen Magoma – ICT, Innovation, Youth affairs
8. Winnie Guchu – State law Office
9. Wavinya Ndeti – Transport
10. Zacharia Kinuthia Mugure – Education
11. Mumina Bonaya – Education
12. Linah Chebii Kilimo – Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Co-operatives
13. Ann Mukami Nyaga – Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Co-operatives
14. Mercy Mwangangi – Health
15. Nadia Ahmed Abdalla – ICT
Share this Article:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *